\hjsjdchjds

Top 10 Car Sold In January 2024 – Tata Punch, Maruti Suzuki Baleno, Mahindra Scorpio

Top 10 Car Sold In January 2024: The first month of 2024 is over and it witnessed a surge of month-on-month (MoM) demand in the Indian automotive industry following the drop in sales at the end of 2023. Almost all cars on this list also saw a positive year-on-year (YoY) growth in demand. Here’s a detailed look at how each model fared in January 2024 sales:.

RankOEMModelJan 2024Jan 2023YoY change (%)
1Maruti SuzukiBaleno19,63016,35720%
2TataPunch17,97812,00650%
3Maruti SuzukiWagonR17,75620,466-13%
4TataNexon17,18215,56710%
5Maruti SuzukiDzire16,77311,31748%
6Maruti SuzukiSwift15,37016,440-7%
7Maruti SuzukiBrezza15,30314,3597%
8Maruti SuzukiErtiga14,6329,7507%
9MahindraScorpio14,2938,71564%
10Maruti SuzukiFronx13,643

This table presents the top 10 car models for January 2024, along with their respective OEMs (Original Equipment Manufacturers), the number of units sold in January 2024 and January 2023, and the year-over-year change in percentage.

Top 10 Car Sold In January 2024

With 3.94 lakh cars sold across segments, January was a great start for the passenger car market, with a mammoth increase of 37% compared to December last year. With the new year charm boosting consumer sentiments, and OEMs significantly increasing dispatches, January proved to be another happy month, with best-ever dispatch numbers, beating the festive month of October 2023. From newcomers like the Maruti Suzuki Fronx entering the chart to veterans like the Hyundai Creta being dethroned for the first time in history, the January sales chart is as exciting as it gets. Here’s what the complete best-selling chart looks like for the month of January 2024. Read also: Top 10 Bikes Sold In January 2024

#1. Maruti Suzuki Baleno

With 19,630 units sold, the Baleno remained the top-selling car in India in January 2024. It comes with a 1.2-liter petrol engine or a 1.5-liter petrol engine with tender half-breed advancement. It offers highlights like a touchscreen infotainment system, Driven daytime running lights, and modified climate control. In Top 10 Car Sold In January 2024 is on the Top.

Key Specifications of Tata Punch

ARAI Mileage22.94 kmpl
City Mileage19 kmpl
Fuel TypePetrol
Engine Displacement1197 cc
No. of Cylinders4
Max Power88.50bhp@6000rpm
Max Torque113Nm@4400rpm
Seating Capacity5
Transmission TypeAutomatic
Boot Space318 Litres
Fuel Tank Capacity37 Litres
Body TypeHatchback
Service CostRs.5,289 Avg. of 5 years

#2. Tata Punch

Top 10 Car Sold In January 2024

The Punch saw a huge 50% year-on-year advancement, advertising 17,978 units in January 2024. It comes with a 1.2-liter petrol engine or a 1.2-liter turbocharged petrol engine. It offers highlights like a touchscreen infotainment system, modified climate control, and a cooled glovebox.

Key Specifications of Tata Punch

SpecificationDescription
ARAI Mileage18.8 kmpl
Fuel TypePetrol
Engine Displacement1199 cc
No. of Cylinders3
Max Power86.63 bhp @ 6000 rpm
Max Torque115 Nm @ 3250 +/- 100 rpm
Seating Capacity5
Transmission TypeAutomatic
Boot Space366 Litres
Fuel Tank Capacity37 Litres
Body TypeSUV
Ground Clearance (Unladen)187 mm
Service CostRs. 4,712 (Average of 5 years)

This table presents the key specifications of the Tata Punch SUV, including details about its engine, performance, seating capacity, transmission type, and other relevant features.

#3. Maruti Suzuki WagonR

Top 10 Car Sold In January 2024

In show disdain toward of a 13% year-on-year rot, the Wagon R remained a well known choice with 17,756 units sold in January 2024. It comes with a 1.0-liter petrol engine or a 1.2-liter petrol engine. It offers highlights like a touchscreen infotainment system, manual talk about conditioning, and control windows.

Key Specifications of Wagon r

SpecificationDescription
ARAI Mileage24.43 kmpl
Fuel TypePetrol
Engine Displacement1197 cc
No. of Cylinders4
Max Power88.50 bhp @ 6000 rpm
Max Torque113 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Seating Capacity5
Transmission TypeAutomatic
Boot Space341 Litres
Fuel Tank Capacity32 Litres
Body TypeHatchback

This table summarizes the key specifications of the Maruti Wagon R, including details about its engine, performance, seating capacity, transmission type, and other relevant features.

#4. Tata Nexon

Top 10 Car Sold In January 2024

The Nexon sold 17,182 units in January 2024, enrolling a 10% year-on-year improvement. It comes with a 1.2-liter petrol engine, a 1.5-liter diesel engine, or a 1.2-liter turbocharged petrol engine. It offers highlights like a touchscreen infotainment system, modified climate control, and a sunroof.

Key Specifications of Tata Nexon

SpecificationDescription
ARAI Mileage24.08 kmpl
Fuel TypeDiesel
Engine Displacement1497 cc
No. of Cylinders4
Max Power113.31 bhp @ 3750 rpm
Max Torque260 Nm @ 1500-2750 rpm
Seating Capacity5
Transmission TypeAutomatic
Boot Space382 Litres
Fuel Tank Capacity44 Litres
Body TypeSUV
Ground Clearance (Unladen)208 mm

This table presents the key specifications of the Tata Nexon, including details about its engine, performance, seating capacity, transmission type, and other relevant features.

#5. Maruti Suzuki Dzire

Top 10 Car Sold In January 2024

The Dzire, the car frame of the Speedy, sold 16,773 units in January 2024. It comes with a 1.2-liter petrol engine or a 1.5-liter petrol engine. It offers highlights like a touchscreen infotainment system, modified climate control, and keyless section.

Key Specifications of Maruti Suzuki Dzire

SpecificationDescription
ARAI Mileage22.61 kmpl
Fuel TypePetrol
Engine Displacement1197 cc
No. of Cylinders4
Max Power88.50 bhp @ 6000 rpm
Max Torque113 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Seating Capacity5
Transmission TypeAutomatic
Boot Space378 Litres
Fuel Tank Capacity37 Litres
Body TypeSedan
Service CostRs. 5,254 (Average of 5 years)

This table summarizes the key specifications of the Maruti Dzire, including details about its engine, performance, seating capacity, transmission type, boot space, fuel tank capacity, body type, and service cost.

#6. Maruti Suzuki Swift

Top 10 Car Sold In January 2024

The Speedy sold 15,370 units in January 2024. It comes with a 1.2-liter petrol engine or a 1.5-liter petrol engine. It offers highlights like a touchscreen infotainment system, modified climate control, and Driven daytime running lights.

Key Specifications of Maruti Suzuki Swift

SpecificationDescription
ARAI Mileage22.56 kmpl
Fuel TypePetrol
Engine Displacement1197 cc
No. of Cylinders4
Max Power88.50 bhp @ 6000 rpm
Max Torque113 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Seating Capacity5
Transmission TypeAutomatic
Boot Space268 Litres
Fuel Tank Capacity37 Litres
Body TypeHatchback

This table summarizes the key specifications of the Maruti Swift, including details about its engine, performance, seating capacity, transmission type, boot space, fuel tank capacity, and body type.

#7. Maruti Suzuki Brezza

Top 10 Car Sold In January 2024

The second-generation Brezza made a strong influence, advertising 15,303 units in January 2024. It comes with a 1.5-liter petrol engine with smooth cross breed development. It offers highlights like a touchscreen infotainment system, a all including sunroof, and modified climate control.

Key Specifications of Maruti Suzuki Brezza

Here’s a table based on the provided specifications of the Maruti Vitara Brezza:

SpecificationDescription
ARAI Mileage18.76 kmpl
Fuel TypePetrol
Engine Displacement1462 cc
No. of Cylinders4
Max Power103.26 bhp @ 6000 rpm
Max Torque138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Seating Capacity5
Transmission TypeAutomatic
Fuel Tank Capacity48 Litres
Body TypeSUV

This table summarizes the key specifications of the Maruti Vitara Brezza, including details about its engine, performance, seating capacity, transmission type, fuel tank capacity, and body type.

#8. Maruti Suzuki Ertiga

Top 10 Car Sold In January 2024

The Ertiga, a predominant MPV, sold 14,632 units in January 2024. It comes with a 1.5-liter petrol engine or a 1.5-liter diesel engine. It offers highlights like a touchscreen infotainment system, captain seats, and modified climate control.

Key Specifications of Maruti Ertiga

Here’s a table based on the provided specifications of the Maruti Ertiga:

SpecificationDescription
ARAI Mileage20.3 kmpl
Fuel TypePetrol
Engine Displacement1462 cc
No. of Cylinders4
Max Power101.64 bhp @ 6000 rpm
Max Torque136.8 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Seating Capacity7
Transmission TypeAutomatic
Boot Space209 Litres
Fuel Tank Capacity45 Litres
Body TypeMUV
Service CostRs. 5,192 (Average of 5 years)

This table summarizes the key specifications of the Maruti Ertiga, including details about its engine, performance, seating capacity, transmission type, boot space, fuel tank capacity, body type, and service cost.

#9. Mahindra Scorpio

Top 10 Car Sold In January 2024

The Mahindra Scorpio, a well known SUV, sold 14,293 units in January 2024. It comes with a 2.2-liter diesel engine or a 2.0-liter turbocharged petrol engine. It offers highlights like a touchscreen infotainment system, a sunroof, and modified climate control.

Key Specifications of Mahindra Scorpio

Here’s a table based on the provided specifications of the Mahindra Scorpio:

SpecificationDescription
Fuel TypeDiesel
Engine Displacement2184 cc
No. of Cylinders4
Max Power130 bhp @ 3750 rpm
Max Torque300 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm
Seating Capacity7, 9
Transmission TypeManual
Boot Space460 Litres
Fuel Tank Capacity60 Litres
Body TypeSUV

This table summarizes the key specifications of the Mahindra Scorpio, including details about its engine, performance, seating capacity, transmission type, boot space, fuel tank capacity, and body type.

#10. Maruti Suzuki Fronx

Top 10 Car Sold In January 2024

The Fronx, a advanced SUV from Maruti Suzuki, made a extraordinary start with 13,643 units sold in January 2024. It comes with a 1.0-liter turbocharged petrol engine or a 1.2-liter petrol engine. It offers highlights like a touchscreen infotainment system, modified climate control, and Driven daytime running lights

Key Specifications of Maruti Suzuki Fronx

Here’s a table based on the provided specifications:

CategorySpecification
Engine1197 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
Engine Type1.2L Dual Jet, Dual VVT
Fuel TypePetrol
Max Power89 bhp @ 6000 rpm
Max Torque113 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Mileage (ARAI)21.79 kmpl
Driving Range806 Km
DrivetrainFWD
TransmissionManual – 5 Gears
Emission StandardBS6 Phase 2
OthersIdle Start/Stop
Dimensions & Weight
Length3995 mm
Width1765 mm
Height1550 mm
Wheelbase2520 mm
Ground Clearance190 mm

This table presents the specifications of the vehicle, including details about the engine, transmission, dimensions, weight, and other relevant information.

Read Also: Toyota Raize Launch Date In India

Leave a Comment